Global Privacy Policy

Updated on 6 March 2022

Menon Labs Ltd doing business as Hyphen ("we", “us”, “our” or “Hyphen”) is the controller of your personal data collected through: https://joinhyphen.com (“Site”), any graduate program services offered or provided through the Site or otherwise by Hyphen, and via recruitment platform https://apply.workable.com/Hyphen--(“Services”).

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) sets out the types of personal data we collect when you access and visit the Site or use the Services, and how we may manage and use that data. This includes how we may share your personal data with your prospective employer and/or existing employers (each an “Employer”). Hyphen are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We are based in the United Kingdom and are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office under the UK Data Protection Act.

It is important that you read this Privacy Policy together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notices that we may provide to you at or around the time that we collect or process personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using that data.

This Privacy Policy supplements other notices on our Site and is not intended to override or replace them.

By visiting or otherwise using our Site and/or Services, you confirm that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy. If, for any reason, you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please stop using our Site and/or Services.

The Site and Services are not intended for children (persons under 16) and we do not knowingly collect personal data relating to children.

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, then please contact the Hyphen team at privacy@Hyphen.org.uk.

During the processes of registering you as a user of the Hyphen services (as explained more fully in our Terms of Service accessed via the Site), and/or providing services to you in connection with your graduate program we will collect and process some or all of the following personal data about you:

We man also use personal and Special Category Data in anonymised datasets, which removes your personal identifiers, for the purposes of understanding our users and candidate pool, equality monitoring and reporting purposes, and as aggregated data for client reporting and for marketing purposes.

With regard to each of your visits to our Site we may automatically collect the following information:

When contacting us, you may use services, tools or websites not controlled by Hyphen – for example, Zoom (each a “Third Party Platform”).

Your use of Third Party Platforms is at your own risk and we cannot be responsible for any damages or consequences caused by your use of them. They shall process your personal data in accordance with their own privacy notices. Therefore, you are also advised to review their privacy notices before deciding whether to share your personal data with them.

We work closely with carefully selected third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies, ESFA, Learning Records Service, awarding and examining bodies, government bodies, current, past employers or Employers , LinkedIn) and may receive information about you from them. Information may include:

Please see the Special Category Data section for more information on how we use Special Category Data. In addition to these uses, we use personal information held about you in the following ways:

If you provide us with your email address and / or phone number we may contact you by email, phone or SMS for these services. We may also use this information to send you content and recommendations based on your interests and on opportunities that may be of interest to you. Where we send such communications to you via e-mail of text, this will be because you have: (i) subscribed to receive marketing communications from us; or (ii) purchased our Services, and you have not opted out of receiving that marketing when you provide us with your email address and / or phone number. You have the ability to amend and delete this information from your profile on this Site, and to unsubscribe from marketing communications by following the unsubscribe link in each such message.

We may combine information received from other sources with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

We will inform you if we change the information, we collect or change the sub-processors we use as part of providing this service to you.

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

We use the following cookies:

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them below:

More informationGoogle Analytics Cookie Usage on Websites

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

Email us (hey@joinhyphen.com), we're here to help. 35 Goldhurst Terrace, London, NW6 3HB.

We use Google Analytics to help analyse how users use the Site. Google Analytics uses Cookies to collect information such as how often users visit the Site and use Services, what pages they visit, and what other sites they used prior to coming to our Site. We use the information we get from Google Analytics only to improve our Site and Service. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to the Site and use of Services is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy. You can learn more about Google’s practices by visiting https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners.

We will only collect, process, store and share your personal information to the extent that we are entitled to under law. Most commonly we will use your personal data in the following circumstance:

In addition to the legal basis described above, where we collect, process, store and share your Special Category Data, we will only do so:

Where we have your explicit consent to do so;

By agreeing to our Privacy Policy and subsequently submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

By signing up to this Service you understand that Hyphen may share the following personal data in the following ways:

Hyphen may also share your contact details with other graduates within your graduate program cohort for administrative purposes.

Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our Site e.g. Google.

We ensure we have a written contract in place with any third party processor we use to ensure that the processor only acts on our written instruction, that we are confident in the security of the data we have shared. These third party service providers are required not to use your Personal Data other than to provide the services requested by us. You can find a list of our processors here.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Service and other agreements, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Hyphen, our customers, graduates, or as required to fulfil the Prevent duty. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Specifically, when performing graduate program services to on-programme graduates, Hyphen is required to share information with:

If you are a resident of the EEA, you may have certain rights in relation to your personal data as prescribed within the prevailing data protection regulations. These include:

When you write to us making a request to exercise your rights, we are entitled to ask you to prove that you are who you say you are. We may ask you to provide copies of relevant ID documents to help us to verify your identity.

Please see “How to contact us” below for contact details.

As part of our delivery of the service, we may share UK residents’ personal information with Employers located outside of the United Kingdom (“UK”) in the pursuit of an graduate program or employment position. We may transfer your personal data outside of the United Kingdom, some of which may not provide a level of data protection equivalent to the UK. When we do so, we shall ensure that the relevant safeguards are in place to afford adequate protection for your personal data, such as the presence of an adequacy decision, standard contractual clauses or binding corporate rules. Further details regarding the relevant safeguards can be obtained from us on request.

We do not knowingly collect, maintain, or use personal information from children under 16 years of age, and no part of our Services is directed to children. If you learn that a child has provided us with personal information in violation of this Privacy Policy, then you may alert us at hey@joinhyphen.com.

We will not hold your personal information for any longer than is required by any of those purposes, and once it is no longer required, then we will either permanently delete it or anonymise it to the extent that it is no longer personal information.

Hyphen takes the protection of your information seriously. We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

Where we have given you (or where you have selected) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password secure and confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone and we accept no responsibility for any unauthorised access to your personal data that results from you sharing your password or otherwise making your account accessible to third parties. If you suspect that your password has become known to another person or system, then you should contact us immediately.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site. Any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.

If you have any questions about this Hyphen Privacy Policy, would like to exercise any of your statutory rights, or to make a complaint, please write to:

The Data Protection Manager
Menon Labs Ltd d.b.a. Hyphen
35 Goldhurst Terrace
London
NW6 3HB
hey@joinhyphen.com

If we do not address your request or fail to provide you with a valid reason why we have been unable to do so, you have the right to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office to make a complaint. They can be contacted via their website (www.ico.org.uk) or by telephone 0303 123 1113.